His Excellency Ambassador of Mongolia to the United Kingdom,



Graduated from Moscow State Institute of International Relations (Russia) in 1987
Graduate Diploma from Monash University (Australia) DFAT programme (1999)


Jun 2013 – Present Ambassador of Mongolia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Sep 2012 – Jun 2013 Director, Department of International Organizations, MFA

Jul 2012 – Sep 2012 Director, Department for Americas, Africa and Middle East, MFA

Feb 2012 – Jul 2012 Counsellor, Department of Police Planning, MFA

Feb 2011 – Feb 2012 Head of Mission, Embassy of Mongolia in Singapore

Jul 2009 – Feb 2011 Director, International Security, Secretariat, National Security Council of Mongolia

Sep 2008 – Jul 2009 Counsellor, Department for Legal Affairs, MFA

Jun 2005 – Aug 2008 Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Mongolia to the UN, New York

Sep 2001 – May 2005 Counsellor, Department for Legal and Consular Affairs, MFA

Aug 2000 – Sep 2001 Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Mongolia in Washington D.C.

Mar 1998 – Jul 2000 Senior Officer, Department for Political Affairs, MER

Aug 1995 – Mar 1998 Officer, Asian and African Department, MER

Jun 1992 – Aug 1995 Attaché, Embassy of Mongolia in Beijing, PRC

Aug 1989 – Jun 1992 Desk Officer, Asian Department, MFA

Jun 1987 – Oct 1988 Officer, Policy Planning Department, MFA (entered Foreign Service)

Welcome and introduction

Ask Speaker a Question

Please fill the form, write your message and press "Send". We shall get in touch with you shortly.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.